Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Hordeum jubatum L.
syn. Critesion jubatum (L.) Nevski


Common Name:
foxtail barley

Family:
Poaceae

Localities:
White Bear Island, Montana   July 12, 1806
Fort Clatsop, Oregon   March 13, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Hordeum jubatum (PH-LC 106).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
coll. by Shear & Scribner 1719, Clatsop Co., Oregon, 12 August 1899

See following caption
Hordeum jubatum (Cooper03250)

See following caption
Hordeum jubatum (Soreng06_F6-08)

See following caption
Hordeum jubatum (Wagner00291)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice