Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Festuca idahoensis Elmer
syn. Festuca ingrata (Hack. ex Beal) Rydb.
syn. Festuca occidentalis Hook. var. ingrata (Hack. ex Beal) Boivin
syn. Festuca occidentalis Hook. var. oregona (Hack.) Boivin
syn. Festuca ovina L. var. columbiana Beal
syn. Festuca ovina L. var. ingrata Hack. ex Beal
syn. Festuca ovina L. var. oregona Hack. ex Beal

Common Name:
Idaho fescue

Family:
Poaceae

Localities:
Weippe Prairie, Idaho
This date is approximate since no date appears on the Pursh label and Lewis does not seem to mention this species in his journal (Reveal et al. 1999).
  June 10, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Festuca idahoensis (PH-LC 89).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



Journal Entries:

The Captains were concerned not only about food for the Corps, but also for their horses.
Capt. Clark, June 19, 1806--in my ...  more>>

See following caption
collected by Agnes Chase 5165, Lolo Trail, Idaho, 25-26 July 1908

See following caption
Festuca idahoensis (A.Huber)

See following caption
Festuca idahoensis (A.Huber)

See following caption
Festuca idahoensis (A.Huber)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice