Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Euphorbia cyathophora Murray
syn. Euphorbia barbellata Engelm.
syn. Euphorbia graminifolia Michx.
syn. Euphorbia havanensis Willd. ex Schlecht. & Cham.
syn. Euphorbia heterophylla L. var. cyathophora (Murr.) Boiss.
syn. Poinsettia cyathophora (Murr.) Klotzsch & Garcke var. graminifolia (Engelm.) Mohlenbrock

Common Name:
fire on the mountain

Family:
Euphorbiaceae

Localities:
Fort Yates, North Dakota   October 15, 1804

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Euphorbia cyathophora (PH-LC 87); this specimen includes Lewis’ tag (#38).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by C.A. Geyer, "Sioux Country", South Dakota, 18 September 1839

See following caption
collected by F. Clements 2710, Niobara, Nebraska, 11 July 1893

See following caption
Euphorbia cyathophora (Howard02094)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice