Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Equisetum arvense L.
syn. Equisetum arvense L. var. alpestre Wahlenb.
syn. Equisetum arvense L. var. boreale (Bong.) Rupr.
syn. Equisetum arvense L. var. campestre Wahlenb.
syn. Equisetum arvense L. var. riparium Farw.
syn. Equisetum calderi Boivin

Common Name:
field horsetail

Family:
Equisetaceae

Localities:
Pelican Island, Iowa   August 10, 1804

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Equisetum arvense (PH-LC 79); this specimen includes Lewis’ tag (#31).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



Journal Entries:

Capt. Lewis, August 10, 1804 - No. 31. Taken on the 10th of August, a species of sand rush, jointed and so much ...  more>>

See following caption
collected by Stevens P.R.R. exp., Booneville, Missouri,

See following caption
Equisetum arvense (Haug0059)

See following caption
Equisetum arvense (Haug0060)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice