Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Dryopteris carthusiana (Vill.) H.P.Fuchs
syn. Aspidium spinulosum Sw.
syn. Dryopteris austriaca (Jacq.) Woynar ex Schinz & Thellung var. spinulosa (O.F. Muell.) Fisch.
syn. Dryopteris spinulosa (O.F. Muell.) Watt

Common Name:
spinulose woodfern

Family:
Dryopteridaceae

Localities:
Fort Clatsop, Oregon   January 20, 1806

The drawing from Lewis' journal has been confirmed as Dryopteris carthusiana by Greg McKee, US National Herbarium.

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Dryopteris carthusiana (PH-LC 76).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by W.N. Suksdorf 2687, Bingen, Washington, August 1908

See following caption
image from Lewis' journal, February 13, 1806


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice