Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Dalea purpurea Vent.
syn. Petalostemon mollis Rydb.
syn. Petalostemon purpureus (Vent.) Rydb.
syn. Petalostemon purpureus (Vent.) Rydb. var. mollis (Rydb.) Boivin
syn. Petalostemon violaceus Michx.

Common Name:
violet prairie clover

Family:
Fabaceae

Localities:
Otoe & Cass Counties, Nebraska   July 20, 1804
Springfield, South Dakota   September 2, 1804

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Dalea purpurea (PH-LC 73).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.

A mystery -

A note on the actual specimen in Philadelphia, in what appears to be Captain Lewis' handwriting says: "Found September 2nd  The Indians use it as an application to fresh wounds. They bruise the leaves adding a little water to apply it."  However, in his journals, Captain Lewis noted that he had collected the plant on July 20, 1804.

A note on another fragment on this sheet in Philadelphia (the right-hand specimen) says that particular specimen was collected "On the Missouri, July 22, 1806". This appears to be in Pursh's handwriting.



Journal Entries:

Capt. Lewis, July 20th, 1804 – No. 15. Was taken on the 20th of July, a bieniel plant, an ...  more>>

See following caption
collected by Thornber, Dell Rapids, South Dakota, August 1892

See following caption
Dalea purpurea (Wagner00361)

See following caption
Dalea purpurea (Wagner00365)

See following caption
Dalea purpurea (Wagner00401)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice