Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Claytonia perfoliata Donn ex Willd.
syn. Montia perfoliata (Donn ex Willd.) Howell


Common Name:
miner's lettuce

Family:
Portulacaceae

Localities:
The Dalles, Oregon   April 17, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Claytonia perfoliata (PH-LC 62).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by K. Whited 1236, Wenatchee, Washington, 13 May 1900

See following caption
Claytonia perfoliata (Cooper00400)

See following caption
Claytonia perfoliata (Cooper01129)

See following caption
Claytonia perfoliata (Cooper04847)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice