Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Claytonia parviflora Dougl. ex Hook.
syn. Montia parviflora (Dougl. ex Hook.) Howell


Common Name:
streambank springbeauty

Family:
Portulacaceae

Localities:
Below Cowlitz River, Oregon   March 26, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Claytonia parviflora (PH-LC 61).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by G.R. Vasey, Washington Territory, 1883


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice