Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Mahonia aquifolium (Pursh) Nutt.
syn. Berberis aquifolium Pursh
syn. Berberis piperiana (Abrams) McMinn
syn. Mahonia piperiana Abrams
syn. Odostemon aquifolium (Pursh) Rydb

Common Name:
hollyleaved barberry

Family:
Berberidaceae

Localities:
The Cascades, Oregon   April 11, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Mahonia aquifolium (PH-LC 38).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



Journal Entries:

Capt. Lewis, February 12, 1806--There are two species of ever green shrubs which I first met with at the grand rappids of the Columbia and ...  more>>

See following caption
collected by J. Lunell, The Dalles, Oregon, 13 April 1903

See following caption
from Clark's journal, February 12, 1806

See following caption
Mahonia aquifolium (Howard01748)

See following caption
Mahonia aquifolium (M. Rivers Smith)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice