Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Bazzania trilobata (L.) Gray

Common Name:
liverwort

Family:
Lepidoziaceae

Localities:
L&C Pass area, Montana   July 7, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Bazzania trilobata (PH-LC 37).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.

Please note: In this particular image, the specimen is inside the small white pocket in the lower right corner of the image, just above Capt. Lewis’ label ("A moss used by the natives as a yellow dye - grows on the Pines of the Rocky Mountains - July 7, 1806")




 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice