Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Atriplex gardneri (Moq.) D.Dietr.
syn. Atriplex buxifolia Rydb.
syn. Atriplex gordonii Hook.
syn. Atriplex nuttallii auct. non S. Wats. p.p.
syn. Atriplex nuttallii S. Wats. ssp. gardneri (Moq.) Hall & Clements
syn. Obione gardneri Moq.

Common Name:
Gardner's saltbush

Family:
Chenopodiaceae

Localities:
Marias River, Montana
Along the Marias River (Toole County)
  July 20, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Atriplex gardneri (PH-LC 35).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by J. Lunell, Benson Co., North Dakota, 13 June 1915


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice