Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Artemisia frigida Willd.
syn. Absinthium frigidum (Willd.) Besser


Common Name:
prairie sagewort

Family:
Asteraceae

Localities:
Missouri River Bluffs, South Dakota   October 3, 1804
Springfield, South Dakota   September 2, 1804

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Artemisia frigida (PH-LC 24); this specimen includes Lewis’ tag (#41).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by J.T. Sarvis 157, Mandan, North Dakota, 1915


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice