Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (L.) Spreng.
syn. Arctostaphylos adenotricha (Fern. & J.F. Macbr.) A.& D. Löve & Kapoor
syn. Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (L.) Spreng. var. adenotricha Fern. & J.F. Macbr.
syn. Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (L.) Spreng. var. coactilis Fern. & J.F. Macbr.
syn. Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (L.) Spreng. ssp. longipilosa Packer & Denford
syn. Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (L.) Spreng. var. pacifica Hultén
syn. Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (L.) Spreng. var. stipitata (Packer & Denford) Dorn

Common Name:
bearberry, kinnikinnick

Family:
Ericaceae

Localities:
Fort Mandan, North Dakota   November 20, 1804

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (PH-LC 18); this specimen includes Lewis’ tag (#33).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by Stevens 1599, Cavalier Co., North Dakota, 12 June 1956

See following caption
illustration from Thomas Meehan, 1879

See following caption
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (flowers) (Cooper03424)

See following caption
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (fruits) (Cooper02332)

See following caption
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (fruits) (Cooper2324b)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice