Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Anemone piperi Britt. ex Rydb.

Common Name:
Piper's anemone

Family:
Ranunculaceae

Localities:
Lolo Trail, Idaho
Lolo Creek along Lolo trail
  June 15, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Anemone piperi (PH-LC 15)

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by F.G. Meyer 1522, Skamania Co., Washington, 20 June 1938

See following caption
Anemone piperi (A.Huber)

See following caption
Anemone piperi (A.Huber)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice