Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Anemone canadensis L.
syn. Anemonidium canadense (L.) A.& D. Löve


Common Name:
Canadian anemone

Family:
Ranunculaceae

Localities:
Tonwontonga, Nebraska   August 17, 1804

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Anemone canadensis (PH-LC 14)

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by F. Clements 2507, Emerson, Nebraska, 12 June 1893

See following caption
Anemone canadensis (Cooper1403)

See following caption
Anemone canadensis (Cooper01402)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice