Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Amsinckia menziesii (Lehm.) A.Nelson & J.F.Macbr. var. retrorsa (Suksd.) Reveal & Schuyler
syn. Amsinckia retrorsa Suksdorf
syn. Amsinckia rugosa Rydb.

Common Name:
Menzies' fiddleneck

Family:
Boraginaceae

Localities:
The Dalles, Oregon   April 17, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Amsinckia menziesii var. retrorsa (PH-LC 13)

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by J. Lunell, The Dalles, Oregon, 10 May 1906


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice