Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Ampelopsis cordata Michx.
syn. Cissus ampelopsis Pers.


Common Name:
heartleaf peppervine

Family:
Vitaceae

Localities:
Leavenworth, Kansas   September 14, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Ampelopsis cordata (PH-LC 12)

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by W.A. Kellerman, Riley Co., Kansas, 14 July (flowers) and October (fruits) 1884


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice