Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Amorpha fruticosa L.
syn. Amorpha angustifolia (Pursh) Boynt.
syn. Amorpha bushii Rydb.
syn. Amorpha occidentalis Abrams
syn. Amorpha tennesseensis Shuttlw. ex Kunze
syn. Amorpha virgata Small

Common Name:
desert false indigo

Family:
Fabaceae

Localities:
St. Charles, Missouri   May 23, 1804
Big Bend of the Missouri , South Dakota   August 27, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Amorpha fruticosa var. angustifolia (PH-LC 11)

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



Journal Entries:

Early in the trip, Captain Lewis found a plant on the lower Missouri with the same characteristics.  This earlier specimen has been ...  more>>

See following caption
collected by F. Clements 2538, Ponca, Nebraska, 14 June 1893

See following caption
Amorpha fruticosa (HaugAMFR_1V)

See following caption
Amorpha fruticosa (Justice11_22)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice