Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Achillea millefolium L. var. occidentalis DC.
syn. Achillea angustissima Rydb.
syn. Achillea eradiata Piper
syn. Achillea gracilis Raf.
syn. Achillea lanulosa Nutt.
syn. Achillea millefolium L. var. gracilis Raf. ex DC.
syn. Achillea millefolium L. var. lanulosa (Nutt.) Piper
syn. Achillea millefolium L. ssp. occidentalis (DC.) Hyl.
syn. Achillea occidentalis (DC.) Raf. ex Rydb.
syn. Achillea rosea Desf.

Common Name:
western yarrow

Family:
Asteraceae

Localities:
Kamiah, Idaho
"Cape on the Kooskooskie"
  May 20, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Achillea millefolium var. lanulosa (PH-LC 5)

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by F. Clements 2530, Nebraska, 1 June 1893

See following caption
Achillea millefolium var. occidentalis (WVU12810)

See following caption
Achillea millefolium var. occidentalis (Wagner0058)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice