Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Cornus canadensis L.
syn. Chamaepericlymenum canadense (L.) Aschers. & Graebn.
syn. Cornella canadensis (L.) Rydb.
syn. Cornus canadensis L. var. dutillyi (Lepage) Boivin

Common Name:
bunchberry dogwood

Family:
Cornaceae

Localities:
Lolo Trail, Idaho
Lolo Creek along Lolo trail
  June 16, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Cornus canadensis (PH-LC 71).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by H.D. House 4917, St. Maries, Idaho, 11 August 1912

See following caption
Cornus canadensis (Dorr01_026)

See following caption
Cornus canadensis (Stensvold0021)

See following caption
Cornus canadensis (Stensvold0143)

See following caption
Cornus canadensis (Cooper03494c)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice