Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Calypso bulbosa (L.) Oakes

Common Name:
fairy slipper

Family:
Orchidaceae

Localities:
Lolo Trail, Idaho
Fish Creek, along the Lolo trail
  June 16, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Calypso bulbosa var. occidentalis (PH-LC 43).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by A.D.E. Elmer 791, Latah Co., Idaho, May 1897

See following caption
Calypso bulbosa (Cooper03403s)

See following caption
Calypso bulbosa (Nekola34_08)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice