Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Liatris aspera Michx.

Common Name:
tall blazing star

Family:
Asteraceae

Localities:
Charles Mix-Brule County line, South Dakota   September 12, 1804

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Liatris aspera (PH-LC 122); this specimen includes Lewis' tag #58.

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by O.E. White 987, Picktown, South Dakota, September 1951

See following caption
Liatris aspera (Justice07_096)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice