Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Rosa arkansana Porter

Common Name:
prairie rose

Family:
Rosaceae

Localities:
Cannonball River, North Dakota   October 18, 1804

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Rosa arkansana (PH-LC 195); this specimen includes Lewis’ tag (#50).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by W.R. Holgate, Dickinson, North Dakota, 13 August 1908


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice