Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Mentzelia decapetala (Pursh ex Sims) Urban & Gilg. ex Gilg.
syn. Nuttallia decapetala (Pursh ex Sims) Greene


Common Name:
tenpetal blazingstar

Family:
Loasaceae

Localities:
Bow Creek, Nebraska   August 25, 1804

Collected on white bluffs of the Missouri around Omaha village on 25 - 26 August, 1804.



See following caption
collected by F. Clements 2843, Grand Rapids, Nebraska, 18 August 1893


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice