Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Quercus macrocarpa Michx.
syn. Quercus mandanensis Rydb.
syn. Quercus macrocarpa Michx. var. oliviformis (Michx. f.) Gray

Common Name:
bur oak

Family:
Fagaceae

Localities:
Niobrara River, Nebraska
Verdel, along the Missouri above the Niobara River
  September 5, 1804

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Quercus macrocarpa (PH-LC 188); this specimen includes Lewis’ tag (#34).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by C.A. Geyer, upper Missouri, 8 May 1839


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice