Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Coreopsis tinctoria Nutt. var. atkinsoniana (Dougl. ex Lindl.) H.M.Parker ex E.B.Sm.
syn. Coreopsis atkinsoniana Dougl. ex Lindl.


Common Name:
Atkinson's tickseed

Family:
Asteraceae

Localities:
Snake River, Washington   October 12, 1805

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Coreopsis tinctoria var. atkinsoniana (PH-LC 70).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



Historical Notes
Collected between October 10 - 16 along the Snake River in eastern Washington.  An exact location has not been determined.

See following caption
U.S. National Herbarium collection


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice