Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Maclura pomifera (Raf.) Schneid.
syn. Ioxylon pomiferum Raf.
syn. Toxylon pomiferum Raf. ex Sarg. (orth. var.)

Common Name:
Osage orange

Family:
Moraceae

Localities:
St. Louis, Missouri   March 26, 1804

In St Louis, Lewis was intrigued by a few young trees he saw for the first time, and he sent cuttings to Jefferson with a letter recording the information he collected about the tree and its fruit. Coming from the Osage country, the Osage orange became in mid-19th century the most commonly planted tree in the settlers' farms.

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Maclura pomifera (PH-LC 140).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.


VIGNETTE: Going East: Human Dispersal of a Tree

by Dominique Harre Rogers



Journal Entries:

St Louis, March 26th 1804
Dear Sir: I send you herewith inclosed, some slips of the Osages Plum, and Apple... I obtained the cuttings,...  more>>

See following caption
collected by H. Eggert, St. Louis, Missouri, 4-10 May 1878

See following caption
Maclura pomifera (Seelig36_057)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice