Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Polygala alba Nutt.
syn. Polygala alba Nutt. var. suspecta S. Wats.


Common Name:
white milkwort

Family:
Polygalaceae

Localities:
Little Muddy River, North Dakota   August 10, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Polygala alba (PH-LC 173).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
ex herb. Wm. M. Canby 463, collected at Bluffs of Little Missouri, Dakota, 12 August 1882

See following caption
Polygala alba (Wagner00505)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice