Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Bird    Species Name:
Sterna forsteri

Common Name:
Forster's Tern

Family:
Laridae

Localities:
Yellowstone at Missouri, North Dakota
On Missouri just above the mouth of the Yellowstone river
  August 7, 1806


see following caption



See following caption
Forster's tern head

See following caption
Forster's tern side view


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice