Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Reptile    Species Name:
Apalone spinifera Lesueur

Common Name:
spiny softshell, spiny softshell turtle

Family:
Trionychidae

Localities:
Yellowstone River , Montana
At the mouth of the Tongue River
  July 29, 1806


Journal Entries:

On this day, just after describing hiking away from the Missouri and climbing a hill where he looked west and saw the Rocky Mountains for the first ...  more>>


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice