Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Euphorbia marginata Pursh
syn. Agaloma marginata (Pursh) A.& D. Löve
syn. Dichrophyllum marginatum (Pursh) Klotzsch & Garcke
syn. Lepadena marginata (Pursh) Nieuwl.

Common Name:
snow on the mountain

Family:
Euphorbiaceae

Localities:
Yellowstone River , Montana
Somewhere between Reservation Creek and the mouth of Graveyard Creek
  July 28, 1806
Fort Atkinson, Nebraska   August 4, 1804

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Euphorbia marginata (PH-LC 88).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.


VIGNETTE: From the Lewis and Clark Trail to Seed Catalogs

by Dominique Harre Rogers



Journal Entries:

Capt. Lewis, August 4, 1804 - No. 27. taken 4th of August, and furst observed at the bald prarie it is [a] beatifull ...  more>>

See following caption
collected by C.A. Geyer, Pierre, South Dakota, 24 June 1839


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice