Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Sphaeralcea coccinea (Nutt.) Rydb.
syn. Malva coccinea Nutt.
syn. Malvastrum coccineum (Nutt.) Gray
syn. Malvastrum cockerellii A. Nelson
syn. Sida coccinea (Nutt.) DC.

Common Name:
scarlet globemallow

Family:
Malvaceae

Localities:
Marias River, Montana
Near the forks of the Marias River (Glacier County)
  July 20, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Sphaeralcea coccinea (PH-LC 208).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by J.W. Blankenship 99, Bozeman, Montana, 25 June 1905

See following caption
Sphaeralcea coccinea (Cooper03985)

See following caption
Sphaeralcea coccinea (Cooper04231)

See following caption
Sphaeralcea coccinea (Cooper01621)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice