Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Sarcobatus vermiculatus (Hook.) Torr.
syn. Sarcobatus baileyi Coville


Common Name:
greasewood

Family:
Chenopodiaceae

Localities:
Marias River, Montana
Just below the forks of the Marias river (Glacier County)
  July 20, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Sarcobatus vermiculatus (PH-LC 200)

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by R.S. Williams 411, Great Falls, Montana, 27 August 1886

See following caption
Sarcobatus vermiculatus (Wagner00237)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice