Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Oenothera caespitosa Nutt.
syn. Oenothera cespitosa Nutt. [orthographic variant]


Common Name:
tufted evening-primrose

Family:
Onagraceae

Localities:
Below Great Falls, Montana   July 17, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Oenothera caespitosa (PH-LC 148) (upper right-hand corner, flower and leaf fragments).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
coll. by R.S. Williams 12, Great Falls, Montana, 16 June 1891

See following caption
Oenothera caespitosa (Cooper03686)

See following caption
Oenothera caespitosa (Cooper04051a)

See following caption
Oenothera caespitosa (Cooper04051c)

See following caption
Oenothera caespitosa (Wagner00108)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice