Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Fish    Species Name:
Catostomus platyrhynchus Cope

Common Name:
mountain sucker

Family:
Catostomidae

Localities:
Livingston, Montana   July 16, 1806
Fort Clatsop, Oregon   March 12, 1806

The expedition caught two species of sucker in the Missouri River, Montana. One was the northern sucker or bottlenose and the other was probably the mountain sucker (Burroughs, 1995; Johnsgard, 2003; Moulton, 2001). Clark described the latter in July 1806 when on his exploration of the Yellowstown River.


Journal Entries:

Capt. Lewis, March 12, 1806 -- ..a species similar to one of those noticed on the Missouri within the mountains, called in the Eastern ...  more>>


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice