Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Linum lewisii Pursh
syn. Adenolinum lewisii (Pursh) A.& D. Löve
syn. Linum perenne L. var. lewisii (Pursh) Eat. & J. Wright
syn. Linum perenne L. ssp. lewisii (Pursh) Hultén

Common Name:
prairie flax

Family:
Linaceae

Localities:
Sun River, Montana   July 9, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Linum lewisii (PH-LC 124).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.


VIGNETTE: From the Lewis and Clark Trail to Seed Catalogs

by Dominique Harre Rogers



See following caption
collected by R.S. Williams 144, Great Falls, Montana, 6 July 1891

See following caption
Linum lewisii (Cooper00641)

See following caption
Linum lewisii (Cooper04513c)

See following caption
Linum lewisii (Wagner00422)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice