Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Lupinus argenteus Pursh
syn. Lupinus argenteus Pursh var. decumbens (Torr.) S. Wats.
syn. Lupinus corymbosus Heller
syn. Lupinus decumbens Torr.
syn. Lupinus foliosus (Torr. & Gray) Nutt. ex Hook.
syn. Lupinus garrettianus C.P. Sm.
syn. Lupinus laxiflorus Dougl. ex Lindl. var. corymbosus (Heller) Jepson
syn. Lupinus laxiflorus Dougl. ex Lindl. var. foliosus Torr. & Gray
syn. Lupinus sitgreavesii S. Wats.

Common Name:
silvery lupine

Family:
Fabaceae

Localities:
L&C Pass area, Montana   July 7, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Lupinus argenteus (PH-LC 136).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by J.F. Macbride 384, Silver City, Idaho, 14 July 1910

See following caption
Lupinus argenteus (Cooper00804)

See following caption
Lupinus argenteus (Cooper5730)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice