Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Balsamorhiza sagittata (Pursh) Nutt.
syn. Buphthalmum sagittatum Pursh


Common Name:
arrowleaf balsamroot

Family:
Asteraceae

Localities:
The Dalles, Oregon
Just below the Dalles River
  April 14, 1806
L&C Pass area, Montana   July 7, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Balsamorhiza sagittata (PH-LC 36)

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.

The following note is on the label for the specimen collected on the Columbia River:

"The stem is eaten by the natives, without any preparation."



See following caption
collected by J.T. Jardine 279, Wallowa National Forest, Oregon, 18 June 1908

See following caption
Balsamorhiza sagittata (A.Huber)

See following caption
Balsamorhiza sagittata (A.Huber)

See following caption
Balsamorhiza sagittata (Cooper00878)

See following caption
Balsamorhiza sagittata (Harvey094)

See following caption
Balsamorhiza sagittata (Harvey095)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice