Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Elaeagnus commutata Bernh. ex Rydb.
syn. Elaeagnus argentea Pursh, non Moench


Common Name:
silverberry

Family:
Elaeagnaceae

Localities:
Nevada Valley, Montana   July 7, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Eleagnus commutata (PH-LC 78).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by W.W. Eggleston 8053, Mission Creek, Montana, 24 June 1912


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice