Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Pedicularis cystopteridifolia Rydb.
syn. Pedicularis elata Pursh


Common Name:
fernleaved pedicularis

Family:
Scrophulariaceae

Localities:
Nevada Valley, Montana   July 6, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Pedicularis cystopteridifolia (PH-LC 155); this specimen is in the envelope on the upper left side.

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
coll. by J.W. Blankenship 394, Flathead Creek, Montana, 30 June 1905


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice