Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Purshia tridentata (Pursh) DC.
syn. Tigarea tridentata Pursh


Common Name:
antelope bitterbush

Family:
Rosaceae

Localities:
L&C Pass area, Montana
West of L& C Pass
  July 6, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Purshia tridentata (PH-LC 185).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by W.W. Jones, Gallatin Co., Montana, 23 June 1901

See following caption
Purshia tridentata (M. Rivers Smith)

See following caption
Purshia tridentata (R.W. Smith)

See following caption
Purshia tridentata (M. Rivers Smith)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice