Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Iris missouriensis Nutt.
syn. Iris longipetala Herbert
syn. Iris pariensis Welsh
syn. Iris tolmieana Herbert

Common Name:
Rocky Mountain iris

Family:
Iridaceae

Localities:
Nevada Valley, Montana   July 6, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Iris missouriensis (PH-LC 110).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by S. Watson 405, Montana, 15 July 1880

See following caption
illustration from Thomas Meehan, 1879

See following caption
Iris missouriensis (A.Huber)

See following caption
Iris missouriensis (Cooper02672d)

See following caption
Iris missouriensis (Cooper00743)

See following caption
Iris missouriensis (Wagner00346)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice