Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Trifolium microcephalum Pursh
syn. Lojacanoa microcephala (Pursh) Bobrov


Common Name:
smallheaded clover

Family:
Fabaceae

Localities:
Travelers' Rest, Montana   July 1, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Trifolium microcephalum (PH-LC 215).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by L.F. Henderson 3091, Big Camas Prairie, Idaho, 13 July 1895


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice