Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Orthocarpus tenuifolius (Pursh) Benth.
syn. Bartsia tenuifolius Pursh


Common Name:
thinleaved owl's-clover

Family:
Scrophulariaceae

Localities:
Travelers' Rest, Montana   July 1, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Orthocarpus tenuifolius (PH-LC 149).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by S. Weller, Kennedy Creek, Montana, 15 July 1901


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice