Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Lewisia rediviva Pursh

Common Name:
bitter root

Family:
Portulacaceae

Localities:
Travelers' Rest, Montana   July 2, 1806

This plant was not only a new species, but it has also been recognized as a new genus, named in honor of Captain Lewis.

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Lewisia rediviva (PH-LC 119).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.


VIGNETTE: Naming Species New to Science

by Dominique Harre Rogers



Journal Entries:

This journal entry, written in Lemhi County, is the first mention of bitterroot.
Capt. Lewis, August 22, 1805--another speceis ...  more>>

See following caption
collected by J.W. Blankenship, Hamilton, Montana, 16 June 1906

See following caption
Lewisia rediviva (Harvey081)

See following caption
Lewisia rediviva (Harvey346)

See following caption
Lewisia rediviva (Harvey347)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice