Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Bird    Species Name:
Zenaida macroura

Common Name:
Mourning Dove

Family:
Columbidae

Localities:
Travelers' Rest, Montana   July 1, 1806


Journal Entries:
Capt. Clark, July 21, 1806 (Yellowstone Valley)--saw...also pigions, doves...

see following caption



See following caption
mourning dove head

See following caption
mourning dove in profile

See following caption
mourning dove ventral view

See following caption
Mourning Dove (Zenaida macroura)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice