Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Cypripedium montanum Dougl. ex Lindl.

Common Name:
mountain lady's slipper

Family:
Orchidaceae

Localities:
Lolo Trail, Idaho   June 30, 1806


Journal Entries:
July 6, 1806:  "I also met with the plant in bloom which is sometimes called Lady's Slipper or Moccosin Flower.  It is the shape and ...  more>>

See following caption
collected by A.A. Heller & E. Gertrude Heller 3335, Lake Waha, Nez Perces (Perce) Co., Idaho, 29 June 1896

See following caption
Cypripedium montanum (Stensvold0134)

See following caption
Cypripedium montanum (A.Huber)

See following caption
Cypripedium montanum (A.Huber)

See following caption
Cypripedium montanum (A.Huber)

See following caption
Cypripedium montanum (A.Huber)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice