Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Penstemon fruticosus (Pursh) Greene
syn. Gerardia fruticosus Pursh


Common Name:
bush penstemon

Family:
Scrophulariaceae

Localities:
Lolo Trail, Idaho
Probably in the Bitterroots
  June 30, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Penstemon fruticosus (PH-LC 159).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by C. V. Morton 8451, Baron Creek, Custer Co., Idaho, 11-12 August 1955

See following caption
Penstemon fruticosus (R.W. Smith)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice