Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Populus balsamifera L. ssp. trichocarpa

Common Name:
black cottonwood

Family:
Salicaceae

Localities:
Travelers' Rest, Montana   July 2, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Populus balsamifera ssp. trichocarpa (PH-LC 175).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.


VIGNETTE: A Versatile Source of Lumber

by Dominique Harre Rogers



See following caption
collected by J.N. Rose 86, Red Lodge, Montana, 25 July 1893

See following caption
Populus balsamifera ssp. trichocarpa (M. Rivers Smith)

See following caption
Populus balsamifera ssp. trichocarpa (R.W. Smith)

See following caption
Populus balsamifera ssp. trichocarpa (M. Rivers Smith)

See following caption
Populus balsamifera ssp. Trichocarpa, seed (M. Rivers Smith)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice