Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Claytonia lanceolata Pall. ex Pursh
syn. Claytonia caroliniana Michx. var. lanceolata (Pursh) S. Wats.


Common Name:
lanceleaf springbeauty

Family:
Portulacaceae

Localities:
Lolo Trail, Idaho   June 27, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Claytonia lanceolata (PH-LC 60).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by B.W. Evermann 553, Sawtooth, Idaho, 9-10 July 1896

See following caption
Claytonia lanceolata (Cooper01938)

See following caption
Claytonia lanceolata (Cooper01939)

See following caption
Claytonia lanceolata (Harvey110)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice